01324 639 383 info@vertus.me

Vertus financing broker


Who are we?

We are Falkirk Independent Financial Consultants Limited trading as Vertus Mortgage Insurance Brokers and can be contacted on the below contact details:

Email: info@vertus.me
Telephone: 01324 639 383
Address: 5 Arnothill Court, Maggiewoods Loan, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, FK1 5SY

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our whole of market mortgage and protection advice and intermediary service. The personal information that we collect from you will include your name, your address, your contact details, your financial details and your demands and needs.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need your personal information in order to provide our services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services and/or goods to you.

Who will we share your personal information with?

In the course of providing our services to you we will use product sourcing software provided by third parties to source suitable mortgage and protection products.

We will enter your personal information into these software to search the relevant markets for suitable products. Where you decide to proceed with the purchase of a product we will share your personal information with the product provider (i.e. the mortgage provider and/or protection product provider).

We may share your personal information with regulatory bodies such as the FCA and HMRC when required to do so by law. We may engage the services of professional advisers such as compliance consultants, lawyers and accountants who may be given access to your personal information in order to provide their services to us. We will ensure that your personal information is
protected by obtaining a written undertaking of confidentiality from the professional service providers.

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years. If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing  emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise
your right to object or unsubscribe.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed. Right to restrict processing You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way. You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

We are happy to meet during the day, in the evening at a location most convenient to you, with home visits not being a problem at all.

Call – 01324 639 383

Email – info@vertus.me